¡Envío GRATUITO a todo ESPAÑA en TODAS las ordenes!

Privacy Policy

 

Welcome to The Orange Box Store!

The Orange Box values your privacy. This notice describes what information we collect, how we use it, and, if necessary, those with whom we share it

By visiting The Orange Box, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Website is also subject to our Terms and Conditions.

Our Privacy Policy is written according to the CalOPPA (California Online Privacy Protection Act) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation - European regulation).

 

GENERAL INFORMATION

The personal data of the users that are collected and processed through the website:

https://theorangeboxstore.com

Will be under responsibility and in charge of:

  • The Orange Box Store
  • Support@theorangeboxstore.com

 (Hereinafter referred to as “The Orange Box “).

 

TYPES OF INFORMATION GATHERED

The information we learn from customers helps personalize and continually improve your experience at The Orange Box. Here are the types of information we gather:

Information You Give Us. You provide information when you search, read and watch the content, buy a product or communicate with us. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with the following information:

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • WhatsApp number
  • Address (shipping purposes)
  • City
  • Province/State
  • Country
  • ZIP/Postal code
  • IP address
  • Payment Information (Credit card number, expiration date...)
  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through our websites or online presence such as ‘cookies’.

The Orange Box will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, unless you provide it.

Payment information: Your credit card information or payment information, will be processed by PayPal and 2Checkout (payment platforms), which will treat and safeguard your data with total security and with the exclusive purpose of processing the purchase of the products. The Orange Box reserves the right to contract any payment platform available in the market, which treats your data for the exclusive purpose of processing the purchase of products.

Please consult PayPal and 2checkout Privacy Policy here:

GOOGLE Analytics. We use Google Analytics provided by Google, Inc., USA (“Google”). These tool and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, including IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, media access control address (MAC Address), mobile unique device identifiers, and other similar information via the use of cookies. The information generated by Google Analytics (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We use the GOOGLE Analytics collection of data to enhance the website and improve our service.

Automatic Information. Like many websites, we use "cookies." We obtain certain types of anonymous information which is not personally identifiable when your web browser accesses, The Orange Box or third-party content served by or on behalf of The Orange Box on other websites. Some of the information we collect and analyze includes the Internet protocol (IP) address; computer and connection information such as browser type, version, and connection speed; purchase history; and the products you searched for, viewed, and possibly purchased.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

Personal data will be kept for the time necessary for the provision of the products or as long as the interested party does not withdraw their consent.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION.

In general, we use the information we collect primarily to provide, maintain, protect and improve our current website, services and products and to develop new products and services. We use personal information collected through our site as described below and described elsewhere in this Policy to:

  • Identify you as a user in our system.
  • Process your purchases and deliver the products.
  • Improve our products, services, website, and how we operate our business.
  • Understand and enhance your experience using our website and products.
  • Send emails through bulk email delivery platforms such as MailChimp.
  • Respond to your comments or questions and for our support team to provide service;
  • Send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages.
  • Communicate with you about upcoming events, offers and news about products and services offered by The Orange Box’s website and our selected partners.
  • Marketing purposes of The Orange Box website (Google ads, Facebook ads, twitter ads, Pinterest ads, Instagram ads, etc).
  • Link or combine your information with other information we get from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better service.
  • Protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activity.

 

NEWSLETTER

In accordance with current rules and regulations regarding personal data protection, we inform you that the email address you have provided to us shall be included in a database held by The Orange Box with the purpose of send you our Newsletter.

 

HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?

By placing an order for a product and provide us with personal information to communicate with you, you agree that we collect and use your information. You can withdraw your consent, contact us through the contact information or the support page.

 

SOCIAL NETWORKS

On our website you will find links and functions linked to different social networks, in which you can share your information.

It is advisable to consult the privacy policy and data protection of each social network used on our website.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Instagram: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

 

COOKIES

When you visit, The Orange Box website, we send one or more cookies.

What are cookies?

“Cookies” are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They allow the website to recognize your device and remember if you have been to the website before.

Cookies are very common web technology; most websites use Cookies and have done for years. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as providing information to the owners of websites.

Cookies are used to measure which parts of the website people visit and to customize your experience. Cookies also provide information that helps us monito and improve the website’s performance.

Refusing or withdrawing consent to the use of cookies

If you do not want Cookies to be dropped on your device, you can adjust the setting of your Internet browser to reject the setting of all or some Cookies and to alert you when a Cookie is placed on your device. For further information about how to do so, please refer to your browser ‘help’, ‘tool’, or ‘edit’ section. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all Cookies, including strictly necessary Cookies (see below), you may not be able to access or use all or parts of the functionalities of the The Orange Box website.

We provide the links for the management and blocking of cookies depending on the browser you use:

  • Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/es-xl/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-10
  • Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-que-los-sitios-we
  • Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
  • Safari: https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/es/cookies/

You can also delete the cookies you have saved in your browser by going to its configuration options.

Our Cookies are used for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary: These Cookies are essential for The Orange Box website to perform its basic functions.

Functionality: These Cookies are used to store preferences set by users such as account name, language, and location. This allows The Orange Box websites to provide you with personalized features.

Security: We use these Cookies to help identify and prevent potential security risks.

Analytics and Performance: Performance Cookies collect information on how users interact with our websites, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. We use these details to improve how our websites function and to understand how users interact with them.

Advertising (Facebook ADS, Google ADS, YouTube ADS, Twitter ADS, etc): These Cookies are used to display relevant advertising to visitors who use our services or visit websites we host or provide, as well as to understand and report on the efficacy of ads served on our websites. They track details such as the number of unique visitors, the number of times particular ads have been displayed, and the number of clicks the ads have received. They are also used to build user profiles, including showing you ads based on products you’ve viewed on our websites. These are set by The Orange Box and trusted third party networks and are generally persistent in nature.

 

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below.

Third-Party Service Providers. We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include process payments (PayPal and Stripe), deliver the products (courier companies), sending email, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Business Transfers. In the event that The Orange Box creates, merges with, or is acquired by another entity, your information will most likely be transferred. The Orange Box will email you or place a prominent notice on our Website before your information becomes subject to another privacy policy.

Protection of The Orange Box and others. We release personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our Terms and conditions and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of The Orange Box, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With Your Consent. Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personally identifiable information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Anonymous Information. The Orange Box uses the anonymous browsing information collected automatically by our servers primarily to help us administer and improve the Website. We may also use aggregated anonymous information to provide information about the Website to potential business partners and other unaffiliated entities. This information is not personally identifiable.

Email Address. The email address that you supply to us for purposes of receiving our email communications will never be rented or sold to a third party.

 

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. If transactions are processed on the Website, transaction information is transmitted to and from the Website in encrypted form using industry-standard SSL connections to help protect such information from interception. Using this encryption, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing but reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. We restrict authorized access to your personal information to those persons who have a legitimate purpose to know that information to provide products or services to you and those persons you have authorized to have access to such information.

The Orange Box follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once The Orange Box receives it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while The Orange Box strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data provided to The Orange Box:

  • Access your personal data.
  • Request the correction of inaccurate data.
  • Request its deletion.
  • Request limitation of the processing of your data.
  • Oppose the treatment of your data.
  • Request your portability.
  • Not be subject to automated individual decisions.

The Users can exercise all these rights contacting us through the contact information or the contact page and indicating the reason for his request.

Without preconception to any other administrative appeal or legal action, the User shall have the right to submit a claim to a Control Authority, in particular in the State in which he or she has their habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, If you consider that the processing of your personal data is not appropriate to the regulations, as well as in the case of not seeing the exercise of your rights satisfied. The control authority in which the claim was filed will inform the claimant about the course and result of the claim.

 

EU MEMBERS’ RIGHTS (GDPR COMPLIANT)

If you are habitually located in the European Union, you have the right to access, rectify, download or erase your information, as well as the right to restrict and object to certain processing of your information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited circumstances.

We describe these rights below:

  • Access and Porting: You can access of your information any time.
  • Rectify, Restrict, Limit, Delete: You can also rectify, restrict, limit or delete much of your information by contact us.
  • Object: Where we process your information based on our legitimate interests explained above, or in the public interest, you can object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, we will cease processing your information unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing or where it is needed for legal reasons.
  • Revoke consent: Where you have previously provided your consent, such as to permit us to process health-related data about you, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your information at any time. For example, you can withdraw your consent by updating your settings. In certain cases, we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent if we have a legal basis to do so or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.
  • Complain: Should you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority.

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/reform/rights-citizens_en

 

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA).

According to the California Online Privacy act, you have the following rights:

  • Know what personal data is being collected.
  • Know whether your personal data is sold or disclosed and to whom.
  • Access to your personal data.
  • Request to delete any personal information about you.
  • Not be discriminated against for exercising their privacy rights.

 

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION

We are in compliance with the requirements of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), and the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) regarding the protection of the personal data of minors. We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website and products are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

 

EDITING AND DELETING INFORMATION

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You can change, modify, rectify and delete your Information at any time, please contact us through the contact information.

To opt-out of The Orange Box email, follow the instructions included in the email. Your request should be processed within 48 hours.

 

SUPPLIERS AND OTHER THIRD PARTIES

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information The Orange Box collects from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether other users or suppliers on The Orange Box, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. The Orange Box does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. The Orange Box is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of other websites on the Internet, even those linked to or from the The Orange Box site. The Orange Box encourages you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Orange Box will post modifications by date to this Privacy Policy to inform you of any changes. The Orange Box reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, please review it frequently.

 

CONTACT US

If you have questions or concerns about these Privacy Policy and the handling and security of your data on this site, please contact us throw our support page or contact at:

Support@theorangeboxstore.com

 

Nuestra Garantía

Satisfacción garantizada o 100% devolución de su dinero.

Envíos Gratuitos

Envío gratuito a todo ESPAÑA en ¡todas las ordenes!

Compras seguras

Todos los pagos son de nivel 1 PCI DSS. ¡Sus datos están seguros!

Clientes Satisfechos

99% clientes satisfechos con sus productos y el servicio de The Orange Box.